Memorable Manitobans: Michael “Mike” Yaschuk (1922-2020)

Athlete, coach.

Born at Ituna, Saskatchewan on 5 November 1922, only child of John and Ann Yaschuk, they moved to Winnipeg in the 1930s. He played with the St. Boniface Athletics in the Manitoba Junior Hockey League, winning the scoring title in 1942-1943. During the Second World War, he served on the HMCS Runnymede. Following his military discharge, he played with the Winnipeg Reo Flyers and later with the Saskatoon Quakers before going to London, England to play in the English National League (1949-1950).

Returning to Winnipeg, he married Aileen Hanley (?-1989) and they had two sons and two daughters. He worked for North Star Oil and rose to the position of Superintendent of the Blending and Lubricants Plant on Archibald Street. He continued playing hockey and was a lifelong member of the St. Boniface Golf Club, serving on its executive board and as President (1968).

After his playing days ended, he spent 12 years coaching midget and juvenile teams at the Falcon Community Club in Norwood. In 1967, he and friend Aime Allaire co-founded the St. Boniface Mohawks senior hockey team that won several western championships. In recognition of his prowess on the ice and behind the bench, he was inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (1990). He continued to skate with friends on the Winnipeg Steelers Hockey Club until he was 95 years old.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 August 2020 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.