Memorable Manitobans: Peter Wright (1857-1938)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born at Kersknowe, Scotland on 16 December 1857, he married Margaret Paterson in 1883 and farmed there until moving to Canada in 1892 and settling on a homestead at Kronsgart. He moved to the Myrtle area in 1900. For six years he was a councilor for the Municipality of Stanley. He was instrumental in the establishment of the Municipality of Roland and served as its first Reeve. He served two terms on the advisory board of the Manitoba Agricultural College and was an elder and Sunday School Superintendent of the Myrtle Presbyterian Church. In 1903, he attended the founding meeting, in Brandon, of the Grain Growers Grain Company (later United Grain Growers). In 1910, when a contingent of farmers went to Ottawa to lay their grievances before the federal cabinet, he represented the interests of Manitoba farmers. In the 1930s, he was Honorary President of the United Farmers of Manitoba. He died at Roland on 4 January 1938 and was buried in the Myrtle Cemetery.