Memorable Manitobans: Morgan Wilkes Wright (1921-2008)

Psychologist.

Born at Winnipeg on 18 March 1921, son of Henry Wilkes Wright and Alia Evelyn Morgan, he served as a navigator for the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War. He earned his PhD in Clinical Psychology at the University of Toronto. He began his career in Regina, Saskatchewan and was the founding President of the Psychological Association of Saskatchewan.

He was recruited to teach in the newly formed Department of Psychiatry at the University of Manitoba Medical School. He was the first President of the Manitoba Psychological Society. He helped to establish and became the Director of the Psychological Services Centre, a clinic for the treatment of children and adults in Winnipeg. He was the first recipient of the Clifford J. Robson Distinguished Psychologist in Manitoba Award from the Manitoba Psychological Society. He retired to British Columbia in 1988.

He and wife Marion MacDonald (c1921-2015) had three sons and a daughter, including Bruce Davis Wright (c1956-1980). The family lived at 47 Kingsway in Winnipeg.

He died in August 2008.