Memorable Manitobans: Neil Roderick Wood (1931-2023)

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 August 1931, the only child of Reginald Wood (?-1964) and Pearl Rosella Beek (1891-1936), he attended Kelvin High School and the University of Manitoba. He was Captain of the Manitoba Bisons basketball team and a member of Phi Delta Theta fraternity. He graduated with a BComm degree. He then received an MBA degree from Harvard University.

He began working with Great West Life Assurance and, after a move to Toronto, Ontario, held several executive positions, as President or Director, of Fairview Corporation, Cadillac Fairview Corporation, and Markborough Properties. He was lead developer on the Toronto Eaton Centre, CF Pacific Centre, Toronto Dominion Centre, and other regional malls, shopping centres, and office buildings.

He was married three times, first on 10 August 1957 to Jean Mitchell Hume, second to Sherrill Eileen Norcross (c1943-2006), and third to Elizabeth Margaret Grant. He had three sons and a daughter.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 30 January 2023 and was buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery.