Memorable Manitobans: Clifford Edwin Wood (1896-1973)

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Baie St. Paul on 6 March 1896, son of Thomas Wood and Elizabeth Ann Brown, he farmed near Marquette until retirement in 1966 except during service in the First World War. Active in co-operative farm organizations, he was the founding President of the Manitoba Federation of Agriculture and Co-operation (1945-?), a director and Vice-President of the Federated Co-operative for many years, and a President of District No. 6 of the Canadian Federation of Agriculture. On 18 July 1942, he married Mary Eleanor Dure (1901-1977) at Winnipeg and they had a son. He was a Justice of the Peace at Marquette and a member of the Anglican church. He died at the Middlechurch Home on 10 December 1973 and was buried in the St. John's Anglican Cemetery.