Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Alvin Winslow (1905-1987)

Municipal official, administrator, community activist.

Born at Birtle on 5 June 1907, the son of George Blaney Winslow (1875-1952) and Margaret “Maggie” Blake (1876-?), at a young age he moved to Winnipeg with the family. Out of high school, he joined the Great West Life Assurance Company and worked there 50 years, during which he was involved with their Drama Club and Variety Troupe. He was a supervisor in the premiums billing department before retiring.

On 5 May 1934, he married Gwendeline Mary Barclay (1910-1999) at St. Patrick’s Anglican Chuch in Winnipeg and had two children. In 1938, he moved to St. Vital, where took residence at 23 Victory Place and served as Alderman (1947-1953, 1960-1970, 13 years of which as Finance Committee Chairman), and was the last Mayor of St. Vital (1970-1971). He was President of the Glenwood Home and School Association, Chairman of the St. Vital Parks Board, St. Vital Library Board, St Vital and St. James Health Unit, St. Vital Traffic and Safety Committee, and an executive member of both the Manitoba Urban Association and Progressive Conservative Association. He was involved with the Winnipeg Housing Authority and Board of Revision, the St. Vital YMCA Board, and the Board of the Retired Persons Participation Club. In recognition of his service, he received the Canadian Centennial Medal in 1967.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 October 1987. He is commemorated by Winslow Drive in Winnipeg.