Memorable Manitobans: James Kerr Wilson (1917-2006)

Vocalist.

Born at Winnipeg on 9 May 1917, son of Irish immigrants Carlisle Wilson and Sarah Ann Gardner, he spent much of his working life at the Manitoba Telephone System, but was renowned for a rich baritone voice heard frequently on CBC. He was a soloist on such programs as Prairie Schooner, Polka Party, Curtain Melodies, Cross Country Matinee, and Happy Land. As a choral conductor, he led the Eaton's Good Deed Glee Club, Kerr Wilson Male Voice Choir, St. Boniface Nurses Choir, St. James United Church Choir (27 years) and St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church Choir. He gave a command performance at Government House during the 1959 visit to Winnipeg of Queen Elizabeth and Prince Philip. On 11 October 1941, he married Thelma Guttormson and they had three sons and a daughter. He was a member of the First Church of Christ Scientist. He died at Winnipeg on 11 June 2006.