Memorable Manitobans: William Carruthers White (1859-1938)

Farmer and horse breeder.

Born at Port Hope, Ontario on 3 August 1859, he came to Manitoba in 1881 and established a farm in the Calf Mountain district, gradually purchasing land until, by the 1920s, he farmed 800 acres. He played a prominent role in organising the Farmers Elevator at Darlingford and was a Director for some years. He was a member of the Calf Mountain and Shadeland Ploughing Association, United Grain Growers, and United Farmers of Manitoba; and was a Director of the Morden Agricultural Society and Morden Creamery.

He was married twice. In March 1888, he married Emily Grace Pound (1863-1912) at Port Hope, Ontario and they had three children: Roy White, Evelyn White, and George White. On 12 October 1914, he married widow Gertrude May Robbins (1873-1951), mother of John Everett Robbins. He served as a school trustee and took an active part in constructing the Darlingford Memorial Park. He helped to build the Darlingford’s first church, in 1881, and taught Sunday School for 30 years.

He died in the RM of Pembina on 2 March 1938 and was buried in the Darlingford Cemetery.