Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Harold Whelpley (1890-1960)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at St. John, New Brunswick on 16 October 1890, son of Charles Whelpley and Annie Nugent, his father was in the employ of the Canadian Pacific Railway as foreman of the shops at St. John (New Brunswick), Farnham (Quebec), Winnipeg and Ogden (Calgary). He entered the University of Manitoba in 1911 and graduated in 1916. He enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force in December 1916, CAMC, England with Artillery, Senior Medical Officer, Witley Camp; France, 3rd C. G. A., 1918. He saw service during the Last Hundred Days at Arras, Cambrai, Amiens, Canal du Nord, Valenciennes, and Mons. He was awarded the Military Cross, the citation for which read: “For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty, Vrely, 3 August 1918. He at once went to a battery which was being heavily shelled; as casualties occurred, dressed their wounds and superintend their evacuation; he showed great calmness and devotion to duty.” After the war, he was a Captain in the reserves of the Canadian militia.

On 27 August 1919, he married Beatrice Jessie Caithness (?-?) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter, Mae Whelpley (wife of ? McGavin). In 1920, he left an appointment at the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital to practice medicine at Arden, where he was also Medical Health Officer for the Rural Municipality of Lansdowne, and Angusville. He was a Conservative candidate for the Beautiful Plains constituency in the 1927 provincial general election and for the Russell constituency in the 1932 provincial general election, being defeated each time. He was a member of the Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations, IOOF (Noble Grand, Lodge 77, Arden), and Union Church. His recreations included curling and tennis. During the Second World War, he was a Major with the RCAMC from 1940 to 1945.

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 24 June 1960 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.