Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Creasey Whellams (1867-1950)

Herbert Creasey Whellams

Market gardener.

Born in Lancashire, England in 1867, son of Creasey John Whellams and Charlotte Emily Sudlow (c1865-1909), at the age of 12 he emigrated to Canada with his parents and settled at Rapid City. He farmed for several years before coming to Winnipeg and, for a short time, resided at the future site of Bronx Park. He later purchased the 104-acre Pritchard farm on Lot 54 of Kildonan where he established a market garden, operating it until a few years before his death. He won prizes from the municipality for the best kept garden and grounds, and his produce won prizes at fairs in Canada and the United States, including 56 prizes at the Chicago Winter Fair in the early 1920s.

Around 1906, he was sent by the Manitoba government to England to advise potential settlers of the conditions existing in Manitoba. In 1908 and 1912, he served on the municipal council of Kildonan. He served as chairman of the Farmers Institute and a director of the Agricultural Board. On 23 October 1891, he married Charlotte Mary Owen (1862-1909). After his wife’s death, he married Mabel Hounsfield (?-1969) in England, in 1910. He had four children: Frances Charlotte “Fannie” Whellams (1893-1971, wife of S. O. Shields), Herbert Desmond Whellams (1900-1995), Donald Leslie Whellams (1913-2012), and Thomas Hounsfield Whellams (?-?).

He served as the Reeve of North Kildonan from 1925 to 1937, and was a member and chairman of the East Kildonan School Board. A keen hunter and fisher, he was a member of the Elmhurst Golf and Country Club.

He died at his home on 5 September 1950 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery. He is commemorated by Whellams Lane in Winnipeg.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lord Kitchener School / John Pritchard School (1490 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)