Memorable Manitobans: Hiram L. Weidman (1863-1933)

Wholesale grocer.

Born at Orla, Poland on 1 May 1863, son of Beril and Rachel Weidman, he was educated in Poland at Bialystok. He came to Winnipeg in May 1882. His first job was unloading lumber from steamboats docked on the Red River at Water Street. Through the summer of 1882 and into 1883, he worked on a construction gang of the Canadian Pacific Railway as far west as Medicine Hat. He then farmed for three years in the Mouse Mountain district of Saskatchewan with his brother Mordecai S. Weidman. He returned to Winnipeg and engaged in a retail grocery business, afterwards in jewellery trade. In 1906, he and his brother formed the wholesale grocery company of Weidman Brothers Limited, of which he was President.

On 14 December 1880, he married Fanny Dacin (1866-?) and they had nine children: M. Sarah Weidman (1881-?), Neiman J. Weidman, Dorothy Weidman (1888-?, wife of Nathan Louis Green), Bessie Weidman (1890-?), Lillian Beatrice Weidman (1892-?), Anna Weidman (1895-?), Bernard “Berty” Weidman (1896-?), John Weidman (1899-?), and Cecilia Weidman (1901-?).

He served as President of the Winnipeg Hebrew Free School and was one of its founders. He was a member of Shaarey Zedek Synagogue and a trustee since its founding in 1890 on King Street. He was a Life Member of the Winnipeg General Hospital. He was a member of the Bnai Brith Lodge.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 130 Furby Street, on 8 March 1933 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weidman Warehouse (244-246 Jarvis Avenue, Winnipeg)