Memorable Manitobans: William Webster (1866-1934)

Physician.

Born at Manchester, England on 24 August 1866, son of William and Lily Webster, he came to Manitoba in 1888 and taught school in Winnipeg. He received a medical degree from the University of Manitoba then began a medical practice at Winnipeg in 1895. He specialized in anaesthetics at the Winnipeg General Hospital, also lecturing in anaesthetics at the Manitoba Medical College and writing a number of articles on his research in anaesthetics and pharmacology. During the First World War, he served as a Major with the Canadian Army Medical Corps, organized and commanded the 16th Field Ambulance Corps, and served as a medical officer in the 100th Grenadiers and 4th Manchester Rifles. He was Superintendent of the Canadian soldiers’ hospital at Bramshott, England for two years.

On 1 September 1898, he married Jessie Ann Gunn of Greenridge. They had three children: Harold A. Webster (b 1899), Arthur Egerton Webster (b 1906), and Dorothy Webster (b 1911). He served for a number of years on the council for the municipality of Victoria Beach. He was a member of the Revolver Association (President), Manitoba Rifle Association, Winnipeg Automobile Club (first President), St. Charles Country Club, Military Institute, Winnipeg Yacht Club, British Medical Association, and Anglican church. His recreations included motoring, yachting, and shooting. In 1911, he lived at 197 Sherbrook Street, later moving to 160 Mayfair Avenue.

He died at Winnipeg on 23 October 1934, as a result of injuries suffered during a fire aboard his boat on the Red River.