Memorable Manitobans: C. W. Webb (?-?)

Administrator, educator, cleric.

Born in Wentworth County, Ontario, he completed his school and collegiate years at Hamilton and graduated from the University of Toronto with BA and MA degrees, after which he spent three years enrolled at Knox College (Toronto). Having obtained his Presbyterian ministry diploma, he was ordained in November 1917. Teacher training was had at the Hamilton Model School, Ottawa Normal School, and Ontario Normal College.

Prior to arriving in Manitoba, he accumulated around a decade of classroom experience across Ontario, British Columbia, and Saskatchewan, the latter where he was the English Department Head at Moose Jaw Collegiate Institute. Following the Brandon Ultimatum, he was hired as the Superintendent of the Brandon School District, serving from September 1922 to July 1924. His later whereabouts are as yet unknown.