Memorable Manitobans: Ernest “Roy” Waygood (1918-2001)

Roy Waygood

Botanist, University professor.

Born in England on 26 October 1918, he immigrated to Canada from England in 1932 and worked as a farmhand in Ontario. He attended Ontario Agricultural College at Guelph and completed his Master of Science and Doctorate at the University of Toronto. His education was interrupted by the Second World War in which he served as a pilot in the Royal Canadian Air Force. His unit was on loan to the Royal Air Force and he served in Transport Command flying Mosquitos from Canada to England and then on to Africa.

Upon the completion of his education after the war, he joined the Botany Department of McGill University before becoming, in 1954, the Head of the Botany Department at the University of Manitoba, a position he held for 22 years. He wrote many scientific articles in the field of biochemistry and supervised many students who continued to contribute to the world of botany and biochemistry. He was a member of the Scientific Club of Winnipeg.

In 1950, he married Adorée Magdalene Woolf Lebrooy (1918-2007) and they had a daughter. While in Winnipeg, he learned the joys of “hobby farming” having horses and hay fields to manage. Many of his students fondly remember “putting up the hay” in early July of each year. Upon his retirement as a Professor Emeritus, he moved successively to Chilliwack, White Rock, New Westminster, and finally Vancouver in British Columbia.

He died at Vancouver on 8 April 2001 and his cremains were distributed in Manitoba’s Delta Marsh.