Memorable Manitobans: Dmytro George “Daniel” Wawrykow (1906-1960)

Daniel George Wawrykow

Hotelier, community activist.

Born near Gimli on 20 September 1906, son of Ukrainian immigrants George Wawrykow and Martha Grabowski, he attended Gimli School and the University of Manitoba. He was proprietor of the Sutherland Hotel for 19 years until his death.

Active in the community, he was a founder of the St. Joseph's Ukrainian Catholic Parish in West Kildonan and served as Chairman of its board for seven years. He was President of the Manitoba Executive of the Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood for the last four years of his life, a founder and Chairman of the Progress Credit Union, and a board member of the Manitoba Alcoholic Foundation, Holy Family Home for the Aged, and Manitoba Hotel Association.

On 9 June 1940, he married lawyer Mary Annie Zakus and they had three children. He died at his Winnipeg home, 477 Lansdowne Avenue, on 25 September 1960 and was buried in the All Saints Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery. At the time of his death, he was a candidate for Ward 4 on the Metro Council.