Memorable Manitobans: John Allan “Jack” Waugh (1910-1991)

Sports physician.

Born at Carberry on 14 September 1910, son of Reuben James Waugh and Katherine Potts (1883-1965), he graduated from the Manitoba Medical College in 1938 and established a general medical practiced at Winnipeg. He was a founding member of the Manitoba Clinic. Regarded as the “Father of Sports Medicine” in Manitoba, he was active in support of amateur and professional hockey in the province for over 40 years, serving as physician for up seven teams at a time. He was also active with amateur football.

In June 1982, he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt in recognition of his contributions to amateur sport in Manitoba, and he was also inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame. Later in 1982, he was recognized by the Winnipeg High School Football League, at its 50th anniversary celebration, for his contributions to amateur football, along with Vince Leah, Eddie G. Cass, and Andrew Currie.

On 4 November 1939, he married Margaret Irene Stewart (1915-2005) and they had two children: Marcie Waugh and Bruce James Waugh (1941-2011).

He died at Winnipeg on 16 November 1991 and his cremains were buried in the Carberry Cemetery, later moved to Thomson in the Park Cemetery.