Memorable Manitobans: James Waugh (1860-1927)

Building contractor.

Born at Melrose, Scotland in 1860, eldest son of Richard Waugh and Janet Deans (1832-1904), he arrived in Winnipeg in 1882 and became one of the city’s first contractors, being responsible for construction of its first sewer, on Bannatyne Avenue. He was inspector during construction of the provincial asylum at Selkirk in 1884. Several years later he moved to Calgary, North West Territories [now Alberta] where he built the Hudson’s Bay Company store and other buildings. Still later he moved to Kaslo, British Columbia where managed steamboats owned by the International Navigation Company. He returned to Winnipeg around 1912 and resuming his contracting business, being involved in the restoration of Broadway Methodist Church. He later organized the insurance adjusting and appraising firm of Messrs. Patterson, Waugh and O’Fallon. He died at Kamloops, British Columbia on 12 February 1927.