Memorable Manitobans: Theophilus [Theopheus] John “Theodore” Watts (1864-1939)

Theophilus John Watts

Educator, cleric.

Born at Listowel, Ontario on 10 July 1864, son of Methodist Reverend John Henry Watts (1828-1910) and Elizabeth Norsworthy (1837-1932), he taught school near Walkerton, Ontario between one to two and a half years before heading west as a probationary preacher in 1890. He served Methodist congregations at Swan Lake, Austin, Minnedosa, Snowflake Methodist Church, and Swan River, along with congregations in North Dakota at Flora, Lansford, Granville, and Rugby. After around 12 years in service, he left the ministry due to failing health and returned to working as a school teacher.

He taught at Sturgeon Creek School (1898-1901), Flowery Bank School (?-?) and St. Charles School (?-?) before joining the St. James School District No. 7 in February 1911 as Principal of St. James School / Linwood School (1911-1936) during which he was concurrently Principal of St. James Collegiate (1918-1920). He retired in June 1936 and took up extensive travelling across the continent.

On 13 January 1897, he married Jane “Jennie” Williams (1869-1921) at Brant, Ontario with his father officiating the ceremony. They had four children: Vernon Orval Watts (1898-1993), Lila Alberta Watts (1900-2000, wife of Fred Beaver), Norma Estella Watts (1907-1988, wife of George Walker), and Harold David Watts (1912-1987).

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 31 Sherbrook Street, on 24 May 1939 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. Pallbearers at his funeral included Elbridge Doty Parker, John Henry Hall, William John Wallace, Arthur J. Kidd, and Thomas Wooller.