Memorable Manitobans: Lloyd A. H. Warren (1879-1949)

University professor.

Born at Balderson, Ontario on 18 November 1879, son of Richard Warren and Margaret James, he was educated at Balderson Public School, Perth Collegiate, Queen’s University (MA), the University of Chicago (PhD), and Clark University (Worcester, Massachusetts). He was a member of the staff of Queen’s University from 1906 to 1910, then Assistant Professor of Mathematics at the University of Manitoba from 1910. There he founded the Extension Service and the Department of Actuarial Science, and served as Head of the Department from 1935 to 1948.

An associate of the American Actuarial Society and a member of the Institute of Actuaries. He was the first Canadian to win the degree of F.C.A.S., by examination of the Casualty Actuarial and Statistical Society of America. He served as President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1930-1931) and was a member of the board of trustees for the Manitoba Hospital Service Association. He aided in the organization of civic service pensions in Winnipeg.

He and wife Carrie Belle Richardson had four children: Earle Warren, Margaret Warren, Mrs. E. A. Robertson, Mrs. J. A. T. Butler, and Mrs. J. A. M. Currie. A keen amateur astronomer, he was a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society, and a member of the Astronomical Society of France and the American Astronomical Society. He was a member of the Masons (Assiniboine Lodge No. 114) and the Anglican Church.

A former resident of 64 Niagara Street, he died on 7 October 1949 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.