Memorable Manitobans: Allan Thomas Warnock (1899-1966)

Lawyer, community activist.

Born at Sokol, Ukraine in 1899, he came to Krydor, Saskatchewan as a child. He articled in law at North Battleford, Saskatchewan and continued his studies at Saskatoon. He received a law degree from the University of Saskatchewan in 1923.

In 1924, he established a law practice at Dauphin as a partner in the firm of Heap, Arsenych and Murchison. The partnership was later dissolved and he practiced alone. He was appointed a King's Counsel in 1946. He was solicitor for the Rural Municipality of Mossey River (40 years), Rural Municipality of Dauphin (35 years), Rural Municipality of Grandview, Rural Municipality of Lawrence, and Dauphin Ochre School Division. He was a member of the Saskatchewan and Manitoba bars.

Active in politics, he was a Liberal candidate for the Dauphin constituency in the 1958 federal general election. He also served on the Dauphin town council, on the board of the Dauphin General Hospital, and was first President of the Dauphin Memorial Community Centre. He assisted in the founding of the Dauphin Broadcasting Company, operators of radio station CKDM, and was its President at the time of his death.

He and wife Marion Warnock (1905-1986) had a son and a daughter. He was a member of the Dauphin Golf and Country Club (President) and Wasagaming Golf Club, and he took a keen interest in curling, hunting, and fishing.

He died at Dauphin on 12 March 1966 and was buried in the Dauphin Riverside Cemetery.