Memorable Manitobans: Philip Walker (1881-1937)

Building supply merchant.

Born at Cheddleton, Staffordshire, England on 29 November 1881, son of Sampson Walker and Ellen Jane Warrington (1851-1943), the family emigrated to Canada in 1882 and settled at Winnipeg. He was educated locally and studied mechanical engineering for a time. He worked for his father for three years then, in 1905, the firm of Grose and Walker was organized then, six years later, incorporated. He stayed with the firm until 1914 when he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served overseas with the rank of Major, being wounded in France and receiving the Distinguished Service Order. After his military discharge, he married Maurine Gertrude Moore (1893-1989) on 30 August 1919 and they had two children: Alice Walker (wife of Bill Hogman) and Charles Walker. He was a member of the Winnipeg Grenadiers, Canadian Club, Commercial Travellers Association, and Broadway Methodist Church. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 29 October 1937 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grose and Walker Warehouse (261 Stanley Street, Winnipeg)