Memorable Manitobans: Norma Estella Watts Walker (1907-1988)

Educator, community activist.

Born and educated at Winnipeg, she embarked on a diverse career in several locales in North America, before returning the Winnipeg to lecture on child development and direct the Faculty Nursery School at the University of Manitoba, which she did until her retirement in 1974. At this time, she was awarded an Honorary BSc, HEc degree and the Olive Beatrice Stanton Award for Excellence in Teaching. For several years afterward, she was a regular volunteer in the preschool deaf program at the Society for Manitobans with Disabilities. She was also an honorary member of the Faculty Club of the University of Manitoba, a founding board member, past President and life member of the Family Planning Association of Manitoba, a member of the Manitoba Action Committee on the Status of Women, and a regular supporter of the Manitoba Theatre Centre, the Winnipeg Symphony and the Royal Winnipeg Ballet. She died at Winnipeg on 31 May 1988.