Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Henry Waldron (1882-1939)

Businessman.

Born at Brantford, Ontario on 13 November 1882, son of William Henry Waldron and Matilda Jane Lee, he attended Brantford public school until the age of 14 when he began working in the Buck Stove Foundry. He later worked in the printing business before apprenticing for three years as a cigar maker. Coming to Manitoba, he operated a cigar making business at Portage la Prairie for 13 months then moved to Brandon where he worked for a year for the Lone Cigar Manufacturing Company. He then worked for 18 months as a reporter for the Brandon Times newspaper. He bought the Drewett Fish and Poultry Company and operated it for three years before purchasing a business that he renamed the Waldron Cigar Company, located at 636 Rosser Avenue.

On 3 May 1905, he married Emmeline Rice (1882-?) of Brantford, Ontario and they had three children: Otto Charles Joseph Waldron (1906-?), Eric George H. Waldron (1908-?), Patricia May Waldron (1912-?), and Alfred Brue Carson Waldron (1915-?). The family lived at 841 Eleventh Street in Brandon. He was a member of the Orange Society of British America, Order of Owls, Publicity Bureau, Brandon Board of Trade, Boosters Club of Brandon, and the Presbyterian church.

He moved to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in 1917 where he worked in the automobile and implement businesses until 1930 when he moved to Vancouver, British Columbia. He died at Detroit, Michigan on 21 August 1939 and was buried in Brantford, Ontario.