Memorable Manitobans: Henry Gerald Wade (1875-1953)

Editor.

Born at Port Hope, Ontario in 1875, he was educated at Ridley College, where he was an active rugby player. He came to Winnipeg in 1910 to manage the municipal department of the Willson Stationery Company, as editor of the Western Municipal Review, where he served until his retirement in 1947. Wade lectured widely on literary matters, gave an annual reading of “A Christmas Carol,” was honorary life President of the Dickens Fellowship, and a charter member of the Pickwick Club and the Winnipeg Press Club. He wrote When Dickens Came to Canada (1921), David Copperfield’s Birthplace, and With Boz In Old Canada. In 1914 he was President of the Canadian Literary Society.

He and wife Mary Millicent Wade (c1875-1963) had a daughter, Margret Millicent Wade (1907-1986, wife of Gerald William Malaher). He served as President of the Bishop Ridley College’s Old Boys’ Association, Secretary of the Lorne Rugby Football Club, life member of Ashbar Lodge Toronto and the Assiniboine Masonic Lodge, and a member of the board of governors of the Concordia Club. For 30 years he was a member of the Manitoba Good Roads Association where he served as honorary Secretary-Treasurer for 15 years. He organized a Beautify Winnipeg campaign in 1945 and gave presentations on public beautification to meetings of the Union of Manitoba Municipalities. He was a charter member of the Winnipeg Rugby Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 17 October 1953 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. His papers are at the Archives of Manitoba.