Memorable Manitobans: Charles Stewart Tupper (1884-1960)

Charles Stewart Tupper

Lawyer.

Born at London, England on 8 August 1884, son of James Stewart Tupper and Ada Campbell Galt (?-?), he was educated at Upper Canada College, Harrow School (England), and McGill University. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1908 and rose to become senior partner in the law firm of Tupper and Adams. He was appointed a King’s Counsel in 1928. He was noted as having defended Albert Victor Westgate in two murder trials, 14 years apart.

During the First World War, he served as a Captain in the Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders at Ypres in 1916. Following the war, he served as a lawyer with occupation forces. From his grandfather, one of the Fathers of Confederation and a Canadian Prime Minister, he inherited the British title of Baronet of Armdale. In 1952, he was appointed as President of the Manitoba Sugar Company, serving until 1955.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 July 1960 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tupper House (147 West Gate, Winnipeg)