Memorable Manitobans: John Orchard Todd (1864-1929)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at London, Ontario on 8 July 1864, son of Frederick William and Susannah Todd. Educated public schools, Niagara Falls, Ontario; onto School of Medicine, Toronto, Ontario; University of Manitoba; post graduate course in London, Berlin, Vienna; has practiced in Winnipeg continuously since graduation in 1890. Clinical teacher of Surgery in Manitoba Medical College; on surgical staff of Winnipeg General Hospital. Director, Retail Merchants Fire Insurance Company.

In 1897, he married Evelyn B. Bigelow. They had one son and one daughter. He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Commercial Travellers. Recreation: lacrosse. Liberal. Anglican. Address: 166 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 October 1929.