Memorable Manitobans: George Bowles Thompson (1865-1932)

Commissioner broker.

Born in Quebec on 27 January 1865, he came to Winnipeg in 1888 and worked for a year and a half with the firm of Tees and Persse. After leaving the company he went to St. Paul, Minnesota where he worked for several years. He returned to Winnipeg in 1898 and worked as a commission broker, representing such companies as A. Booth & Company and Booth Packing Company, Lopez & Dukate, the Imperial Starch Company, Guggenhime & Company, Metcalfe & Son, New Occidental Milling Company, Luther Ford Company, James Wilson & Sons, Port Dover Evaporating Company, Pacific Selling Company, Joseph Travers & Sons, Force Food Company, Boone Cereal Company, and J. Lemessurier & Sons.

He was a member of the Northern Star Lodge No. 2 of the Independent Order of Foresters and the Carleton Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 May 1932.