Memorable Manitobans: Donald Alexander “D. A.” Thompson (1904-1992)

Donald Alexander Thompson

Lawyer.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 February 1904, son of Frank W. Thompson and Mabel Summerhayes, he attended schools in Winnipeg and Regina before enrolling in St. John’s College and the University of Manitoba Law School where he received a gold medal at his graduation in 1924. He was called to the bar in 1925 and joined the law firm headed by Gordon Herald Aikins the same year. He worked as a lawyer with Aikins law firm from 1925, being made a King's Counsel in 1951, leaving in 1953 to join the firm that eventually became Thompson Dorfman Sweatman. In addition to his legal work, he was President of Stovel Press Limited and publisher of Stovel trade publications. He also served as a director of the Dominion Malting Company, McCabe Grain Company, Stanley Brock Limited, Canada Safeway Limited, and the H. T. Thorlakson Research Foundation.

He was a Bencher, President (1968-1969) and Life Member of the Law Society of Manitoba. Active in the Anglican Church, he was appointed Chancellor of the Diocese of Rupertsland in 1972. He was a member of the Advisory Board for Misericordia General Hospital and the Social Service Audit of Winnipeg, was Vice-Chairman of the Manitoba Hydro-Electric Board, Vice-President of the Community Welfare Planning Council of Greater Winnipeg, and a Member of the Board of Governors of the University of Manitoba. He was National President of the Boy Scouts of Canada. In recognition of his community service, he received an honorary doctorate from University of Manitoba (1969) and Distinguished Service Award from the Manitoba Bar Association. In 1969, he was inducted into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt.

He died at Winnipeg on 27 July 1992.