Memorable Manitobans: Pierre Camille Teillet (1879-1963)

Market gardener.

Born at Foussais Vendee, France on 16 November 1879, son of Jean Baptiste Teillet, he came to Canada in 1904 and settled at St. Agathe, moving to St. Vital in 1906 where he worked as a market gardener until retirement in 1948.

In 1911, he married Sara Riel (1890-1933, daughter of Joseph Riel) and they had eleven children: Eleanore Pauline Camilla Teillet (1911-1939, wife of Joseph Aubertin), Roger Joseph Teillet, Louis Rolland Aberic Camille Teillet (1914-?), Pauline Marie Julia Teillet (1916-?, wife of G. Chabot), Marie-France Elmira Amanda Teillet (1918-?, wife of John De Jong), Ted Teillet, Joseph Teillet, Camille Teillet, Edmond Teillet, Marie Teillet (wife of A. Thorimbert), and Yolande Teillet (wife of W. Schick).

He was interested in western Canadian history, being a founder of the Metis Historical Society, and a member of the St. Boniface Historical Society. He assisted in the gathering of material for Histoire de la Nation Métisse by Auguste Henri de Trémaudan in 1936.

He died at the Tache Hospital on 22 May 1963 and was buried in the Green Acres Memorial Gardens.