Memorable Manitobans: Henry Stephen Taylor (1864-1937)

Businessman.

Born at Husthwaite, England on 9 March 1864, son of William Taylor and Anne Horsey, the family emigrated to Canada in 1872, settling near Clinton, Ontario. He quit school at the age of 12 and went to work on a neighboring farm until 1882, when he moved to Manitoba and took up a homestead at Birtle. He later opened a meat market at Birtle in partnership with his brother, Ebenezer J. Taylor. The venture proved successful so they opened another shop at Minnedosa, which they operated for seven years. In 1900 they opened a general store at Minnedosa, as well as the financial agency of Taylor Brothers that specialized in real estate, fire and life insurance, and conveyancing.

On 3 October 1890, he married Hannah Jane Anderson (1870-1961) at Franklin. They had seven children: Mabel Taylor (b 1893), Henry Hadden Israel Taylor (b 1895), Hazel Victoria Taylor (b 1897), Ethel Louise Taylor (b 1901), Audrey Muriel Taylor (b 1903), Wallace Stephen Taylor (b 1905), and Carlyle Beverley Taylor (b 1910). He served as a Minnedosa town councillor and, for five years, as secretary-treasurer for the Rural Municipality of Odanah.

He died at Minnedosa on 18 October 1937 and was buried in the Minnedosa Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Taylor Building (76 Main Street South, Minnedosa)