Memorable Manitobans: Gladys Marie Tall Taylor (1917-?)

Educator, author.

Born at Swan River on 25 June 1917, daughter of Mary Jordan and Alfred Ernest Tall, she taught at Swan River School and, during the Second World War, she enlisted in the Canadian Army and worked as a publicist at Regina, Saskatchewan. She edited the English section of Thetford Mine Le Canadien (1957-1961), the book section of the Sherbrook Daily Record (1959-?), and editorial page column for the Toronto Telegram (1963-?), and an inspirational column for the United Church Observer (1958-?). She wrote two books, Pine Roots (?) and The King Tree (?), did political reporting for the Don Mills Mirror, had a weekly television interview program at Sherbrook, Quebec (1960), ghost wrote for several political candidates, and was an after-dinner speaker. In 1966, she became the first woman to edit the Canadian Author and Bookman, a magazine published by the Canadian Authors Association. On 27 August 1940, she married Lorne Elmer Taylor (?-?) at Brandon and they had a daughter and two sons.