Memorable Manitobans: Rae Henry Tallin (1927-2009)

Lawyer, civil servant.

Born at Winnipeg on 18 April 1927, son of George Percy Raymond Tallin and Olive Belle Cunningham (1890-1986), he attended Laura Secord School and Gordon Bell High School. He was a member of the YMCA from a young age, working summers at Camp Stevens. He received his Arts and Law Degrees from the University of Manitoba, where he also participated in a large number of extra-curricular events including basketball and football, and pursued his love of music by playing in local swing bands.

He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1954. After two years of private law practice, he began his 28-year career with the Manitoba government in the office of the Legislative Counsel under Gerry Rutherford, serving as Legislative Counsel himself from 1962 to 1984. During that time he participated in many annual law conferences, often as commissioner at the federal Uniformity Conferences. He was Canadian delegate to The Hague International Law Conference and leader of the Canadian delegation for several international conferences (two in The Hague, one in Rome and one in Bucharest). In 1984, he moved to Ottawa to join the federal Department of Justice, and was shortly after co-opted to the Department of Finance where for the next twelve years he participated in the construction of federal legislation till his retirement in 1997.

In 1955, he married Linda Mary Wright (1932-2016) and they had several children. In 1986, he and his wife moved to Blakeney, Ontario, returning to Winnipeg in 1997. In retirement, he played clarinet, and alto, tenor and baritone saxophones in several bands including the South Glen Orchestra, the Legion Band, and the German Club Brass Band.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 September 2009 and was buried in the Little Britain Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Douglas House (91 West Gate, Winnipeg)