Memorable Manitobans: William George Stobie (1911-2007)

Educator.

Born at London, England on 1 June 1911, he emigrated to Canada at the age of 2 years and spent his childhood in Montreal. He obtained a BA and MA from the University of Toronto and briefly did graduate work at the University of Illinois before returning to the University of Toronto to continue course work for a PhD in English. In 1938, he married Margaret Roseborough, also a PhD student in English. That year he obtained an appointment to the faculty of De Pauw University in Greencastle, Indiana. The couple next moved to Missouri where he taught at the University of Missouri. In 1944, the couple embarked on a two-year stint at University. In 1946, they joined the English Department of the University of Manitoba as Assistant Professors.

His area of expertise was nineteenth-century English writers. He participated in a lecture for University on Air in 1947 on the poet, Frank Scott. He was the President of the Winnipeg Little Theatre Group between 1955 and 1958, was active in the university unions and served as President of the staff association of UMSU during the Harry Crowe affair. He sat on several university committees including the University College Building Committee. He was the Director of Summer and Evening session from 1965 to 1976. He retired in 1976 after thirty years with the English department. He was a member of the Granite Curling Club and Southwood Golf and Country Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 18 July 2007. There is a collection of his papers at the University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections.