Memorable Manitobans: Robert Ernest Hartley Stinson (1934-2022)

Robert Ernest Hartley Stinson

Architect.

Born at Wawanesa in October 1934, son of Bethel Harold Stinson and Kathleen Elizabeth Isabel Hysop (1903-1993), his family came to Winnipeg in his childhood and he attended Laura Secord School, Gordon Bell High School, and the University of Manitoba. After first enrolling in an Engineering program, he later switched to Architecture.

After university graduation in 1960, he began working as an architect at Smith Carter Searle. On 30 September 1961, he married interior designer Margaret Rose King of Carman and they moved to London, England for a year then toured Europe before returning to Winnipeg. At the time of his retirement, he was a contract architect for the Manitoba Government Services Department. He represented architects on the Canadian Construction Documents Committee. In recognition of his contributions to the field of architecture, he was made a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada.

He died at his Winnipeg home on 14 January 2022.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Surveying for the Future Monument (Memorial Park, Winnipeg)