Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Henry Stewart (1872-1964)

Frederick Henry Stewart

Real estate and financial broker.

Born at London, Ontario on 25 March 1872, son of George Henry Stewart (1840-1929) and Dora Graham Stewart (c1846-?), he came to Manitoba in 1884 and was educated at Winnipeg public schools.

In 1887, he began working as a clerk with Dun Wiman & Company at Winnipeg, continuing with their successors G. Dun & Company, at Winnipeg and Ottawa, until 1902. He then entered into a partnership with George A. Glines, eventually buying out Glines and continuing alone as Glines & Stewart Limited until 1911 when the name was changed to Fred H. Stewart & Company. He was a charter member and Honourary Secretary-Treasurer of the Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange and a member of the Winnipeg Stock Exchange (President, 1913-1914). He retired from business in 1949.

On 5 September 1911, he married Olivia Marguerite Denison (1891-1983, daughter of Edwin Oliver Denison) at Minnedosa and they had four children: Beverley Graham “Bev” Stewart (1912-1991), Audrey Mary Stewart (1915-?, wife of John C. Knewstub), Denison Crawford Stewart (1916-?), and Doreen Margaret Kathleen Stewart (1921-2010, wife of James Laurie Steen). The family lived at 507 Wardlow Avenue (c1913), 212 Duffield Street (c1929), and 601 Wardlaw Avenue (c1964). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Bethesda Church, Winnipeg Golf Club, and Western Military Institute.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 22 June 1964 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.