Memorable Manitobans: George Stephen (1876-?)

George Stephen

Railwayman.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 1 July 1876, educated at public and high schools of Montreal. Entered the service of Canadian Pacific Railway, 22 June 1889 (Clerk); Foreign Freight Department, Montreal and St. John, New Brunswick, 22 June 1889 to August 1899; from September 1899 to July 1900, Chief Clerk, General Freight Office, Winnipeg; July 1900 to December 1900, Travelling Freight Agent, Manitoba and Saskatchewan; January to June 1901, Contracting Freight Agent, Kootenay Territory; June 1901, to December 1906, Chief Clerk, General Freight Office, Canadian National Railways, Winnipeg; December 1906 to May 1909, Assistant General Freight Agent, C.N.R., Winnipeg. In May 1909, appointed General Freight Agent in charge of territory Port Arthur and Duluth west to the Pacific Coast; March, 1916, appointed Freight Traffic Manager, same territory; December 1918, appointed Freight Traffic Manager, Canadian National System, with headquarters at Toronto; November 1922, resigned from Canadian National Railways to re-enter the service to the Canadian Pacific Railway, as Assistant Freight Traffic Manager, Lines West of Fort William, with offices at Winnipeg.

On 1 June 1904, he married Frances Emma Byrnes (?-?, daughter of Henry Byrnes). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, Assiniboia Club (Regina), Canada Club (Montreal), Vancouver Club (Vancouver), and Edmonton Club (Edmonton).