Memorable Manitobans: Frederick William Sprado (1855-1922)

Frederick William Sprado

Hotelier.

Born in England in 1855, he was the manager of the Manitoba Club for a time. Later, he was manager of the Queen’s Hotel then the Manitoba Hotel up to the time it was destroyed by fire in February 1899. An active sportsman, he played on the Winnipeg First Eleven cricket team. In 1900 he was a member of a cricket team that toured the United States and was defeated just once during the tour. He was a charter member of the St. Charles Country Club and a member of the Carleton Club. He died accidentally, while cleaning a shotgun after returning from a hunting trip, on 5 November 1922. He was interred in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.