Memorable Manitobans: Austin Edward Sperring (1868-1958)

Farmer, municipal official.

Born at Somerset, England on 27 October 1868, he came to Canada in 1887 and settled at Birds Hill in 1897. He farmed and, with the help of neighbours, erected a two-storey house at 41 Birds Hill Road in 1900, about a mile away from the town site. On 7 March 1905, he married Lillian Louisa Mizen (1878-1967) in the Anglican Church at Middlechurch. The couple had three children: Dorothy Mary Sperring (1907-1991, wife of Hendrick “Henry” Smith), Arthur Robert “Art” Sperring (1909-2006), and Henry Ivan Sperring (1912-1978).

He was active in the community, as Councillor (1909-1913) and Reeve (1913-1914) of the Rural Municipality of St. Paul, Councillor and Reeve (1916-1917, 1930-1953) of Rural Municipality of East St. Paul, and school board trustee for 24 years of the Birds Hill School / East St. Paul School District, including about 12 years as Chairman. During his 24-year tenure as Reeve, it is said that he missed only one council meeting, and that on account of illness. He was also President of the Bird’s Hill Farmer’s Institute (1916), Warden (1900-1957) of St. Catherine’s Anglican Church in Bird’s Hill, and was a committee member of the Manitoba Good Roads Association. On his retirement from municipal office, he was feted at a dinner at the Royal Alexandra Hotel and given an easy chair for his many years of service. Present at the dinner was fellow long-serving Councillor H. De Vries and Minister of Municipal Affairs Edmond Prefontaine. A subsequent ceremony at the East St. Paul Consolidated School was attended by some 200 locals as well as Deputy Minister of Municipal Affairs R. M. Fisher and Justice A. M. Campbell.

He died at Victoria Hospital on 8 August 1958 and was buried in Middlechurch Cemetery. He is commemorated by Sperring Avenue in East St. Paul.