Memorable Manitobans: Marjorie Berta Spence (1911-2003)

Physiotherapist.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 January 1911, daughter of William John Spence and Mary Alice Clements (1878-1973), during the Second World War she was a Lieutenant of Physiotherapy in the Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps and, after her military discharge, she taught physiotherapy at the University of Toronto and University of Montreal. In 1960, she returned to Winnipeg and established the Physiotherapy Division of the School of Medical Rehabilitation as Acting Director and was later Head of the Division and Associate Professor. Following her retirement, she helped to establish the School of Physiotherapy at the University of Iceland (Reykjavik) and maintained an energetic schedule working as a physiotherapist for Community Therapy Services in Winnipeg, Portage la Prairie, Steinbach, Beausejour, Fort Alexander, the Interlake, Churchill, and Stony Mountain Penitentiary. As well, she was a devoted volunteer for Riding for the Disabled, Meals on Wheels, a founder of the Agape Table, and was an active member of the United Church of Canada. She died at Winnipeg on 27 May 2003.