Memorable Manitobans: Omond McKillop Solandt (1909-1993)

Scientist.

Born at Winnipeg on 2 September 1909, son of Edith Young and Rev. D. M. Solandt, he was Chairman of the Defense Research Board in Ottawa. Educated at the University of Toronto where he graduated in biological and medical sciences in 1930 and received his MA in 1936, he interned at Toronto General Hospital before traveling to England to conduct experimental research in pathology at Cambridge University. He became a Fellow of Trinity Hall and a member of the permanent staff of the Department of Physiology at Cambridge. During the Second World War, he was named Director of the Medical Research Council Laboratories Experimental Station at Lulworth, England. Concentrating on the design of tanks and physiological problems of tank personnel, he was appointed Deputy Director of the British War Office Operational Research Group and was promoted to director in 1944. He received an honorary degree from the University of Manitoba in 1950 and at one time served as Chancellor of the University of Toronto and Chairman of the Science Council of Canada.