Memorable Manitobans: Harry Lorne “King” Softley (1905-1969)

Harry Lorne “King” Softley

Educator, administrator, municipal official.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 16 March 1905, eldest son of Henry “Harry” Softley (1871-1918) and Louisa Lorne Park (1878-1964), he earned the “King” moniker from his father’s fellow University of Toronto medical students. He moved to Saskatchewan in his youth where he was educated at the Yorkton Collegiate Institute (1922-1923) and Luther College at Regina (1933-1934). He worked for 17 years in rural Saskatchewan schools, where he was known for incorporating sport and activities into the daily routine. He taught at Swift Current Collegiate (1931-1934), Abbey High School (Principal, 1937-1938), Neville School (Principal, 1938-1939), and Moosomin School (1939-1941), resigning from the latter to enlist with the Royal Canadian Army during the Second World War. He served in the Royal Canadian Artillery.

Following his military discharge, he moved to Winnipeg around 1944 and eventually received BEd and BA degrees from the University of Manitoba. He was a Department of Veterans Affairs teacher at the Ford plant, a teacher at Assiniboine School (1944-1946), Recreational Vocational Training Director (1947), Principal of Queen Elizabeth School (1947-1948), Superintendent of Schools for the Norwood School District No. 2113 (1950-1969, succeeded by J. W. Downey), and an Alderman for the City of St. Boniface (1960-1968).

He was a founder of the St. Boniface Public Library system, Chairman of the Library Board for nine years, Chairman of the Norwood Community Club for seven years, and Chairman of the Provincial Command Sports Committee (1948). He was a founding member and President of the Greater Winnipeg Council of the Manitoba Association for Retarded Children (1953), an active member of the Royal Canadian Legion, United Empire Loyalists of Canada (Winnipeg, now Manitoba Branch), and a recipient of the Canada Centennial Medal (1967).

He married fellow school teacher Darlene Lucille Graber (1907-1978) and had two children: Donald Lorne Softley (1935-2012) and Maura Beryl Softley (wife of Alistaire M. Pringle Sr.). He resided at 215 Berry Street in St. James before moving to Norwood in 1950 and residing at 30 Larchwood Place. His recreations included swimming, skating, tennis, riding, baseball, hockey, track and field, golf, and travel.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 3 September 1969 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. He was commemorated by H. L. Softley School and Softley Road in Winnipeg.