Memorable Manitobans: Claude Hilton Snider (1872-1935)

Telephone supervisor.

Born at Eglington, North York, Ontario on 11 February 1872, son of Edward William Snider and Margaret Robinson, his family was of United Empire Loyalist stock, having settled in “Muddy York” after the American Revolution. He and his parents moved to Manitoba where he was educated at Portage la Prairie. In 1889, he entered the service of the Bell Telephone Company and, when the company was taken over by the Manitoba government in 1908, he remained with it and, as of 1912, had worked up through the ranks to the position of District Superintendent of Brandon.

He had a long connection with Canadian Militia, having joined the 91st Battalion under Major Woodside and, in 1899, served for 13 months in South Africa. In July 1915, he became Quartermaster of the 79th Battalion of the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went overseas in 1916. He was in England until January 1919 as a Quartermaster. He returned to Canada via the Panama Canal and resumed his position with the telephone company at Brandon.

On 6 June 1904, he married Lulu Gertrude Curtis (1883-1962) at Brandon. They had two sons: Claude Edwy Snider (1905-1964) and Donald Marshall Snider (1909-1965). He was a member of the Masons and the IOOF.

He died at his Brandon office on 5 March 1935 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.