Memorable Manitobans: Mortimer A. Smith (1881-1940)

Grain merchant.

Born at Bloomfield, Ontario on 12 November 1881, son of John Russel Smith and Mary Elizabeth Symes, he was educated at Bloomfield and at Picton Collegiate. He taught school in Ontario then came to western Canada in 1906 where he was employed with the Maple Leaf Milling Company at Kenora. He joined the Grain Growers Grain Company in 1912 then, five years later, the N. M. Paterson Grain Company, rising to the position of Vice-President and Western General Manager. He was also Manager of the Interior Elevator Company which, in 1920, was merged into Paterson Grain. He was a director of the North-West Line Elevators Association, Paterson Steamships Limited, and Grain Insurance and Guarantee Company, and Secretary-Treasurer of the Winnipeg Charterers Limited. On 4 January 1913, he married Emily Louise Gooding (1880-1956) at Kenora. They lived at 180 Oxford Street, Winnipeg. He was a member of the Masons (Northern Light Lodge), Gold Hill Lodge (Kenora), Manitoba Motor Club, and Young United Church. He died at Rochester, Minnesota on 8 October 1940 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.