Memorable Manitobans: Karl Gladstone Slocomb (1894-1970)

Businessman.

Born at Middleton, Nova Scotia on 23 April 1894, he came to Winnipeg in 1913. He was educated at Mount Allison University and the University of Manitoba, graduating from the latter as a chartered accountant. In January 1918, he enlisted as a pilot in the Royal Air Force and was demobilized later that year. Returning to Winnipeg, he became active in business, rising to the position of Vice-President of Black and Armstrong Company, and President of the Western Finance Company.

Active in community affairs, he was a Life Member of the Winnipeg Lions Club and President of the Society for Crippled Children and Adults. In sports, he was President of the Winnipeg Rugby Football Club, Western Interprovincial Football Union, and Canadian Rugby Union, and Trustee of the Schenley Awards. He was a Director and Honorary Secretary of Assiniboia Downs, President of the Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation, and President of the Senior Golfers Association of Manitoba. In recognition of his community service, he was given a Golden Boy Award (1963) and he was inducted posthumously into the Blue Bombers Hall of Fame (1984).

He died at Winnipeg on 24 October 1970.