Memorable Manitobans: Eugene Slipetz (1912-1989)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Ethelbert on 19 October 1912, he coached the Canadian Ukrainian Athletic Club Bantam Hockey Team from 1935 to 1948, and was captain of the CUAC bowling team, also belonging to the Trident Golf Club and the West Kildonan Curling Club. He was a charter member and past President of the West Kildonan Kiwanis Club, serving them for fourteen years. He served as an honorary life member of the Ukrainian Professional Business Club, serving on the executive and assisting in a fundraising campaign to endow the chair of Slavic Studies at the University of Manitoba. He served for fourteen yeas on the chair of the Holy Family Nursing Home, and was a former President and life member of the West Kildonan Horticulture Society. In 1967, he joined many others in lobbying the Manitoba Health Services Commission and local politicians to build a hospital in the North End, ultimately resulting in the construction of the Seven Oaks Hospital in 1977, which he served as their financial chairman for eight years. He died at Winnipeg on 9 October 1989.