Memorable Manitobans: Garry Allen Skrumeda (1952-2002)

Educator, literacy advocate.

Born at Winnipeg on 20 March 1952, son of Alexander and Solange Skrumeda, at 14 he was chosen to address a United Nations event in New York City and in 1980 was selected to attend the Duke of Edinburgh’s Conference in Newfoundland. As an adult he taught in northern Manitoba communities with the Assiniboine Community College, was a communications officer with the Manitoba Department of Natural Resources and a communications and marketing expert with Canada Post. In 1994, he founded “Ultimate Strategies International.” He was committed to improving the lives of the disadvantaged and, while with Canada Post, he received the Distinguished Gold Ring of Excellence for creating “Flight for Freedom,” a national award-winning literacy program. Along with the Honourable Yvon Dumont, he created and launched the “Jobs Core for Youth” (“The Lieutenant Governor’s Youth Experience Program”). As well, he helped to begin the “Recruitment Initiative” for the Manitoba Metis Federation, along with Yvon Dumont and David Chartrand. He loved history, politics, Scrabble, and boating on the Red River. He died at Winnipeg on 14 July 2002.