Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Bjornsson Skaptason (1873-1950)

Civil servant, veteran.

Born in Iceland in November 1873, he came to Winnipeg in January 1901 and began working as chief clerk and accountant in the provincial civil service. In April 1921, he became chief fishery officer with the federal government working out of Selkirk. When the province took control over natural resources in 1930, he started working for the Fisheries Branch in the Manitoba Department of Natural Resources. He retired as chief inspector of the Department.

His 39-year career as a civil servant was interrupted in October 1915 when he enlisted in the First World War becoming paymaster of the 108th Battalion. Given the rank of Captain, he served with the 78th Battalion in France returning to Canada in January 1919.

On 1 May 1901, he married Johanna Gudrun Simonson at Argyle and they subsequently had three daughters: Mrs. N. K. Stevens, Mrs. H. C. Dalman, Mrs. A. F. Wilson.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 378 Maryland Street, on 27 April 1949 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.