Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Sinnott (1866-?)

Businessman.

Born at Dulwich, London, England in 1866, son of Abraham Sinnott and Catherine Woodland, he was educated at Dulwich College (London, England) then came to Toronto in 1905 where he was in the employ of the Imperial News Company. He travelled for ten years throughout Canada and Newfoundland before coming to Winnipeg in 1914 as Manager of its Winnipeg branch. The company specialized in British publications and were agents for Harmsworths publications, Curtis Publishing Company, Perm. Munsey Company, and Experimental Publishing Company.

He and wife Edith Beatrice Clarke (?-?) had three sons and a daughter. He was President of the Lions Club of Winnipeg, and a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, London (England) Athletic Club, and Assiniboine Golf Club. In youth was interested in sports; amateur sprinter; holder of many championships, various clubs in England.