Memorable Manitobans: Robert Mills Simpson (1864-1945)

Robert Mills Simpson

Physician and surgeon.

Click to enlarge

Born at Carleton Place, Ontario on 16 October 1864, son of Robert Simpson and Francis A. “Fanny” Cathcart, brother of Harvey Cathcart Simpson and James Cathcart Simpson, brother-in-law of William Blackwood, he was educated at Carleton Place (Ontario), then after coming to Winnipeg 1883, at the University of Manitoba and the Manitoba Medical College, graduating from the latter in 1888. The next year, he practised medicine at Great Falls (Montana) and St. Paul (Minnesota) then went to England and studied in the hospitals there. He became Chief Surgeon to the Hudson’s Bay Company and Surgeon to the Canadian Northern Railway.

He served as President of the Conservative Association of Winnipeg for eight years, President of the America Public Association in 1911, President of the Manitoba Board of Health, a Member of the University of Manitoba Council for two years, Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics at the University of Manitoba, Professor of Principles and Practices of Medicine, Professor of Clinical Medicine, and Professor of Clinical Gynaecology at the University of Manitoba.

He joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (CAMC), 1915; (Lieutenant), promoted Colonel in 1918; Appointed Chief Surgeon, No. 1 Canadian General Hospital at Etaples, France; returned to Canada in 1916, A.D.M.S., Camp Hughes; returned to France and was attached D.D.M.S., later appointed O.C., No. 1, Canadian General Hospital, Etaples; Assistant A.D.M.S. of First Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force; A.D.M.S., 2nd Division; finally, D.D.M.S, Canadian Corps (France).

In 1920, he married Monica Doreen (1894-1936) and they had one son. He was a founding member, in 1905, of the St. Charles Country Club, and also a member of the Manitoba Club, Carleton Club, and Adanac Club.

He moved to Ottawa, Ontario in December 1944 where he died on 2 February 1945. He was buried in the St. James Cemetery.