Memorable Manitobans: Eldon Franklin Simms (1907-1964)

Eldon Franklin Simms

Educator, school inspector.

Born at Bath, New Brunswick on 31 August 1907, son of James Randolph Hartley Simms and Ida May Shaw (1875-1915), and sibling of Frederick Webster Simms and Mary Ethel Simms, he came to Winnipeg in 1920 and attended Earl Grey School, Kelvin High School, and the Central Normal School.

He began teaching at John H. Gunn School around 1928 then became its Principal (1928-1929), followed with Principal tenure at Governor Semple School (1929-1931), Victory School (1935-1936), and Centennial School (1936-1940). In 1940, he was appointed a Manitoba School Inspector based at Portage la Prairie, serving there and at St. Vital until his death. He received BA and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba, the latter in 1944.

On 21 April 1930, he married Margaret Elena Thorne (?-?) at Winnipeg. They had a son and a daughter. He served as President and Secretary of the Manitoba Inspectors’ Association, and founding member of the Canadian Association of School Superintendents and Inspectors. He was a member of the St. Mark’s Anglican Church and Winnipeg Canoe and Golf Club. In 1953, he published a history of the St. Mary’s la Prairie Anglican Church.

He died suddenly at his St. Vital home on 26 July 1964 and was buried in the St. Vital Cemetery.